Mahi Mahi

  • dorado-pro

    Family: CORYPHAENIDAE

    Order: Perciformes

    Class: Actinopterygii

    Vernacular Name: Dorado Común

    Comercial Name: Dorado

    Habitat and Biology:

    Pelagic Species, oceanic and coastal. It feeds on fish, crustaceans and Mollusca. Spawns off shore. Not included in the IUCN Red List.

    Fishing Season: ECUADOR– Every year from December to March.

  • Mahi Presentation 018

    Packed in wax coated boxes with a thermic isolator box within as well as gel pack to ensure adequate temperature and Premium quality as well.

    Mahi-Mahi sizes by fish for exporting are as follows:

    • 5-10 Lbs.
    • 10-15 Lbs.
    • 15-20 Lbs.
    • 20+ Lbs.
  • dorado

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen fillets have their skin and their blood line on.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    • 20lbs.
    • 30lbs.
    • 50lbs.

    Fillets can be vacuum packed IQF individually or bulk bagged.

  • dor3

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen fillets have their skin and their blood line removed.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    20lbs.
    30lbs.
    50lbs.

    Fillets can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.

  • doradocaja

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our portions are our customer’s favorites.

    Sizes go like this:

    • 2.5 – 3.5 Oz.
    • 4 Oz.
    • 6 Oz.
    • 8 Oz.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    • 10lbs.
    • 20lbs.
    • 30lbs.
    • 50lbs.

    Fillets can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.