Swordfish

  • espada-pez

    Family: XIPHIIDAE

    Order: Perciformes

    Class: Actinopterygii

    Vernacular Name: Pez Espada, Espadon

    Comercial Name: Pez Espada, Swordfish.

    Habitat and Biology: Especie altamente migratoria y agresiva. Vive en aguas tropicales y Templadas. Se alimenta de peces, cefalópodos y crustáceos. No está incluida en la lista roja de la IUCN.

    Fishing Season: Todo el año en periodos de luna llena.

  • espada1

    Packed in wax coated boxes with a thermic isolator box within as well as gel pack to ensure adequate temperature and Premium quality as well.

    Swordfish sizes by fish for exporting are as follows:

    33-49 Lbs.
    50-99 Lbs.
    +100 lbs.

  • lomo-espada

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen Loins are trimmed and have their skin on.

    CO treated or not, Fillets can be vacuum packed IQF individually or bulk bagged.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    30lbs.
    50lbs.

  • espada-sin-piel

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen Loins are trimmed and have their skin removed.

    CO treated or Not, Loins can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    30lbs.
    50lbs.

  • porcines-espada

    Packed according to our clients’ needs, our portions are our customer’s favorites.

    Sizes go like this:

    4 Oz.
    6 Oz.
    8 Oz.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    10lbs.
    20lbs.
    30lbs.
    50lbs.

    CO treated or Not, Steaks can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.