Wahoo

  • wahoo

    Family: SCOMBRIDAE

    Order: Perciformes

    Class: Actinopterygii

    Vernacular Name: Carite Sierra, Pacific Sierra.

    Comercial Name : Sierra, Pacific Sierra.

    Habitat and Biology: It is an epipelagic and benthonic species that forms schools and spawns close to the coast. It feeds on small fish and it’s not included in the IUCN red list.

    Fishing Season: All year round especially in the second semester.

  • Wahoo-HG

    Packed in wax coated boxes with a thermic isolator box within as well as gel pack to ensure adequate temperature and Premium quality as well.

    Wahoos are exported according to the weight of the fish without any specific sizes.

  • Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen Loins are trimmed and have their skin on.

    CO treated or not, Fillets can be vacuum packed IQF individually or bulk bagged.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    30lbs.
    50lbs.

  • Packed according to our clients’ needs, our frozen Loins are trimmed and have their skin removed.

    CO treated or Not, Loins can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    30lbs.
    50lbs.

  • Packed according to our clients’ needs, our portions are our customer’s favorites.

    Sizes go like this:

    4 Oz.
    6 Oz.

    Our current box presentations go as follows:

    10lbs.
    20lbs.
    30lbs.
    50lbs.

    CO treated or Not, Steaks can be vacuum packed, IQF individually or bulk bagged.